Confederate Soldiers Buried in New Mexico or West Texas
After the End of the War Between the States

We Shall Never Forget

Updated 6/08/2012

This table is formatted alphabetically by surname and will be expanded to include more Confederate soldiers as information becomes available.
Click on the link in the Burial Location column to view an image of the soldier's headstone.
 Name
Military Unit
DoD
Burial Location
Grave
UTM
Coordinates
Pvt John Quincy Adams Co I, McCord's TX Cav 1902 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630950E

3359266N

DC
Pvt Jefferson Haley Ake
Rapp's Co, 4th TX Cav
1935
JS
Co F, 9th TN Cav
1887
Pecos (Pecos, TX) Museum
13S
0642956E
3477905N 
DC
Capt John Rutledge S. Alston Co H, 21st TX Cav 1912 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery    JF
Pvt James P. Anderson Co A, 3rd GA Cav 1917 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630954E

3359363N

DC/JF
 Pvt L. T. Arnold
Co B, 1st AL Cav 
Unk
13S
0545145E
3691017N 
DC/TW 
Pvt Thomas Jefferson Arrington
Co L, 3rd KY Mounted Inf
1920
12S
0749952E
4070257N 
JH/DC
Pvt E. Alex Aston Co F, 42nd AL Inf 1922 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt W. M. Babb Co B, 30th TX Cav 1902 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery    JF
Cpl Allen J. Ballard Co H, 5th TX Cav 1914 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery    JF
Cpl Jasper M. Bates
Co G, 1st GA Regular Inf
1903
13S
0614138E
3892926N 
GB
1st Sgt William Jasper Beasley Co C, 14th AR Infantry 1920 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt William Beck Co A, 18th AL Inf 1906 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Dorus C. Beevers Co E, 24 MS Batt 1926 Beevers (Quay Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt John W. Bencke
35 Bn, VA Cav
1879
13S
0414162E
3950518N
SFNC
Cpl George Berleth Jones' TX Light Arty 1906 Fairview (Santa Fe, NM) Cemetery   CS
Pvt T. P. Bingham Co C, 19th TX Cav 1928 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Capt Elijah S. Bishop Co I, 25th VA Cav 1914 Woodbine (Artesia, NM) Cemetery   JF/DM
Pvt James H. Blair Co H, 12th TX Inf 1906 Texico (Texico, NM) Cemetery   JF
Capt Lewis W. Bourne
Co B, 37th VA Bat. Cav
1925
 13S
0417858E
3723900N
DC/JF 
 Pvt Alfred C. Braag
 Co A, 20th TX Cav
 1919
13S
0430329E
3733745N 
 DC
Pvt Patrick H. Brady Unk 1939 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Surgeon R. H. Bragaw Co E, 1st GA Btn Inf (state guards) 1914 Masonic (Silver City, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt William B. Brantley Co K, 5th MS Inf 1908 Near St Vrain (Curry Co, NM)   JF
Pvt William Alexander Breedlove Co A, 32nd TX Cav 1908 Van Horn (Van Horn, TX) Cemetery

13R

0515272E

3434759N

DC
Pvt William A. Brock
 26th TN Inf
1925
13S
0545165E
3691289N 
 DC/TW/JF
Pvt Peter E. Broocke Halbach's Co., Virginia Local Defense Troops 1937 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Capt Milton Brown Army of NV 1918 Hagerman
(Hagerman, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Pvt J. Allen Browning 1st TX Partisan Rangers 1919 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery    JF
Pvt Joseph A. Browning Co H & K, 4th MS Inf 1923 Monte Vista (Alamogordo, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt John L. Bryan Co K, 15th TX Cav 1924 Capitan (Lincoln Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt Samuel D. Burke
Co H, 33rd AR Inf
1929
JD
Pvt E.A. Butt
Kolb's Btry,
AL Light Artillery
1929
13S 0352177E
3882137N
HF
Pvt Charles L. Carter Co E, 12th TX Cav 1929 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
3rd Bat, MO Light Arty 
1921 
13S
0413242E
3948343N 
 JH
James T. Chisum Co K, 2nd TX Partisan Rangers 1908 Woodbine (Artesia, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt John L. Clardy Co G, 44th TN Inf 1930 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt John T. Clark
Co H, 2nd TX Cav
1922

12R

0697717E

3476438N

RG/EW
Pvt W. S. Coates Co E, 3rd LA Cav 1917 Hope South (Eddy Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/TW
Pvt James S. Coleman CO B, 17th MS Inf 1920 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt G. H. Conder 
Co C, 3rd TN Inf
1915
13S
0234036E
4079979N 
JS/JD*
Pvt John E. Cook Co D, Mounted Vols, TX Frontier Rgmt 1905 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Martin Van Buren Corn
Co E,
36th TX Cav
1915 
JS/JF
Pvt Hampton M. Cosper Co G, 46th AL Inf Unk Hagerman
(Hagerman, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Pvt Josiah C. Couch Co B, 25th AR Inf 1928 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Brigade CO/Allen's Division/Wheeler's Cav Corps/AOT
1887
DC
Pvt T. W. Cullefer Co G, 3rd AL Inf 1915 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Capt Matthew Daugherty 29th TX Cav 1906 Van Horn (Van Horn, TX) Cemetery

13R

0515280E

3434756N

DC/JF
Pvt William Daugherty Co A, 64th VA Mdt Inf 1937 Woodbine (Artesia, NM) Cemetery   TW
Cpl Marcus O. Dellinger Co C, 37th NC Infantry 1926 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Capt Stephen Reed Dunagan
Co G, 4th AL Cav
1894
 12R
0713793E
3578633N
JS
Pvt Abram M. Duncan Co F, 2nd SC Cav 1932 Hollene (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt Marion E. Dunlap Co C, 13th AL Inf 1920 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt William J. English Co H, 26 AR Inf 1921

Rodeo (Rodeo, NM)

Cemetery

12R

0688433E

3523684N

SG/DC
Pvt Louis C. Evans Co D, 2nd MS Inf 1932 Monument
(Lea Co, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Pvt James Farmer
Co A, 3rd KY Mounted Inf 
Unk
13S
0233999E
4079931N 
JS
Capt Seaman Field
Co B, 33rd TX Cav
 1907
Mountain View (Deming, NM) Cemetery
13S
0243778E
3573453N 
DC
Pvt James Erwin Flanagan 6th GA Cav 1919 Hatchita (Hachita, NM) Cemetery

12R

0753476E

3532514N

DC
Pvt William J. Fountain Co C, 32nd TX Cav 1902 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   JF/TW
Pvt Jackson W. Franse Co A, 6th MO Cav 1924 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
3rd Lt Emmett Fulkerson Co I, 4th MO Cav 1906 Black Tower (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt Fred P. Gayle Co F, 6th SC Inf 1910 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   JF/TW
Pvt Michael Gilmore Co C, 18th TX Inf 1909 Monument (Lea Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/DI
1st Sgt Leman P. Glasscock Co G, 6th TX Inf 1909 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Ordnance Sgt William P. Graham Co C, 33rd AL Inf 1918 Elida (Elida, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Capt Weatherstum S. Greer Co D, 1st TN Cav Unk Hagerman
(Hagerman, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Pvt William C. Griffin Co C, 15th TX Inf 1909 Monument
(Lea Co, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Pvt Lewis Milton Griffith Co B, 39th MS Inf 1923 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630963E

3359347N

DC
Silas R. Guthrie Unk 1915 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630936E

3359347N

DC
Pvt Henry W. Harris
Co D, 19th TX Cav
1908
Murphy's Chapel (Lea County, NM) Cemetery
JO
Pvt Josiah Harris Co I, 53rd GA Inf 1915 East Hill (Fort Stockton, TX) Cemetery

13R

0706086E

3417870N

DC
Pvt William Henry Harrison Co B, 21st TX Inf -- aka Griffin's infantry 1931 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630306E

3359250N

DC/JF
Pvt William W. Hassell Co H, 8th MS Cav 1936 Eiland (Roosevelt County, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt J. W. Hays
Co K, 18th MS Cav
1907
JO/CB
Sgt William L. Heck Co E, 21st AR Inf 1914 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Cyrus Hope Co G, 2nd TX Inf 1912 East Hill (Fort Stockton, TX) Cemetery

13R

0706022E

3417898N

DC
Pvt William J. Hord Co B, 1st TX Cav Unk Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630979E

3359294N

DC
Pvt Marion J. Howard Co A, 21st TX Inf 1914 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
B.T. Hudman
Co G, 3rd TX State Troops
Unk
Monte Vista (Alamogordo, NM) Cemetery
JS
 Pvt Caleb Huffstutler Co D, 15th TX Cav 1912 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Thomas C. Hunt Co K, 1st TX Inf 1905 Texico (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt William M. Jackson Co C, 29th TX Cav 1926 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Capt Jason W. James 6th MO Cav 1933 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt John J. Jolly Co L, 9th MO Cav Unk North Melrose (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
2nd QM Sgt John H. F. Jones Co A, 38th TN Inf 1914 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
John T. Bryant Jones Co D, 12th GA Inf 1920 Mountain View (Lordsburg, NM) Cemetery   SG
Pvt Z. T. Jones Co E, 30th TX Cav 1931 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt James C. Keith 3rd Field Btry, MO Artillery 1911 Carlsbad (Eddy Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt James F. Keller Co D, 13th AL Inf 1930 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Bosman C. Kent Co I, 2nd TX Inf 1895 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt John B. King Perry's Co, FL Light Art 1910 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Cpl Simon W. Lane Co A, 26th AL Inf 1907 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt John H. Laningham Co E, 12th TX Cav 1906 Elida (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt James R. Latham
Troop D, 33rd TX Cav
1903

13S

0259603E

3622390N

DL
1st Sgt Adolph Lea
AZ Rangers, 2nd TX Mounted Rifles
1903
JS
Frank H. Lea 6th MO Cav 1905 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Capt Joseph C. Lea 6th MO Cav 1904 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt Thomas T. Lee
Co A, 46th AL Inf
1920

13S

0259562E

3622413N

DL
Pvt Andrew J. Looper Co D, 27th AR Inf 1914 Mission Garden of Memories (Clovis, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Pvt John H. Lott Co G, 3rd AL Cav 1922 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt John C. Lynch Co A, 27th TX Cav 1935 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt David B. Mayhon Co E, 15th TX Cav 1916 Tolar (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt W. W. Marlar 12th TX Inf 1931 Mountain View (Lordsburg, NM) Cemetery   SG
Pvt John H. Martin 5th TN Cav 1913 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt A. H. Massey 
Co H, 7th SC Cav
1920
13S
0545115E
3691270N 
 DC/TW/JF
Pvt Jacob B. Mathews Co M, 5th TN Cav 1904 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt James E. Maxwell Co D, 16th TX Cav 1916 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt William H. Maxwell Batt D, 2nd NC Art 1925 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt William G. McDonald Co G, 9th TN Cav 1907 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt George M. McGonagill Co B, 31st TX Cav 1925 Lovington (Lovington, NM) Cemetery   TW
Napolean B. Means Co F, 1st TX Inf 1908 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630950E

3359287N

DC/JF
Pvt George W. Morgan
Co E, 17th TX Inf
 1901
JD
 Pvt James S.
Nash
Co C, 5th TX Cav 1910 Monument
(Lea Co, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Joseph A. Neatherlin 28th TX Dismtd Cav 1922 Monument (Lea Co, NM) Cemetery   EW/TW
Cpl Pendleton D. Norton Co C, 15th AR Inf 1924 Capitan (Lincoln Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/TW

 W. R. Owens

 Co K, Woodruff's Bn

Unk

 Cedardale, NM Cemetery

 13S
0436409E
38004105N

 DC

Cpl Joshua Page Co G, 6th MS Inf 1919 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Eugene V. Patten
2nd TX Cav -- aka Baylor's Battalion 
1926
San Jose (Las Cruces, NM) Cemetery 
JS 
B. F. Patterson Unk 1910 Van Horn (Van Horn, TX) Cemetery

13R

0515280E

3434756N

DC
Pvt John M. Pinkerton Co I, 22nd TX Inf 1903 Bethel (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Jasper H. Pleasant Co D, 2nd TX Partisan Rangers 1892 Nogal (Lincoln Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt James A. Poague 
Co E, 19th TX Cav 
1907 
13S
0545151E
3691099N 
 DC/TW
Pvt T. J. Porter Co H, 43rd TN Inf 1926

Apache Creek (Catron Co, NM)

Cemetery

12S

0717662E

3745042N

EW
Cpl Edward C. Price Co F, 28th GA Inf 1920 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Sgt Isaac Price Co F, 28th GA Inf 1908 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Capt Thomas Rabb
Co D, 33rd TX Cav
 1915
Mountain View (Deming, NM) Cemetery
13S
0243791E
3573421N 
DC
Pvt Liberty W. Rainbolt Co B, TX Frontier Cav 1911 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery  13S
0545253E
3691148N
JF
Pvt John H. Reynolds 34th VA Inf 1919 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
 Andrew L. Roberts Unk 1878 Mile 234 on east side of US70 -- Mescalero, NM   LM
Sgt Henry Harrison Rowe 13th MS Inf Unk Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630947E

3359322N

DC
Pvt William Mackey Sanford Co K, 33rd TX Cav 1935 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630918E

3359354N

DC/JF
Pvt Rolly C. Self Co A, Pointe Coupee LA Art 1938 South Park (Roswell, NM) Cemetery   TW
Rev Samuel H. Shackelford Co B, 3rd LA Cav 1926 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Capt James S. Shattuck Powers' Cav Regt--aka 23rd MS Batt 1900 Shattuck (Eddy Co, NM) Cemetery   CB
 Pvt Robert S. Shaw Co E, 23rd TX Cav 1925 Hollene (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Sgt Alfred Shelby Co F, 34th TX Cav 1914 Tucumcari (Tucumcari, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt William P. Shoemaker Co B, 55th AL Inf 1913 Causey (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt Elias B. Simons Co F, 44th MS Inf 1906 Woodbine (Artesia, NM) Cemetery   TW
Pvt Thomas D. Simpson
Co A, 28th TX Cav
1908
 13S
0545186E
3690996N
DC/TW/JF 
Pvt W. H. Smith 
16th MO Cav
Unk
 13S
0545071E
3691215N
 DC/TW
Pvt John A. Smithee Co B, 1st Btn, Stirman's AR Cav 1915 Bethel (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Pvt Samuel H. Smithee Co D, 7th AR Inf 1915 New Hope (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt George W. Stallcup Co H, 29th TX Cav 1910 Texico (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt William C. Stanford Co G, 14th TX Inf 1911 Eiland (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
Pvt Enoch J. Stifflemire Co A, 10th TX Inf 1929 Plainview (Lea Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt George R. Taylor
Waller's TX Cav
1932
JS
2nd MO Cav 
 1916
13S
0413203E
3948310N 
 JH
Pvt Phylander S. Tipton Co E, Bourland's Rgmt, TX Cav 1907 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt John H. Trout Co I, 25th TN Inf 1929 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   CC
Pvt Alson J. Walker Co H, 46th MS Inf 1933 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   RM/CC
Capt D. A. T. Walton Co K, 21st TX Cav 1915 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630943E

3359325N

DC
Pvt Thomas J. Welch
Co C, 4th AR Inf
1920
JS
Pvt C. F. Wharton 16th TN Cav 1908 Floyd (Roosevelt Co, NM) Cemetery   JF/CC
 Pvt Joseph Whitley Co K, 28th Btn, GA Siege Art 1933 Hollene (Curry Co, NM) Cemetery   JF
Pvt Thomas A.
Wier
Musician
11th AL Inf
1926 Hagerman
(Hagerman, NM)
Cemetery
  TW
Andrew J. Williams Co D, 4th TX Cav 1929 Alpine (Alpine, TX) Cemetery

13R

0630961E

3359270N

DC
Pvt Jessie J. Williams Co A, 18th AR Inf 1923 Texico (Texico, NM) Cemetery   CC/JF
Col George W. Wood
5th AL Cav
1934 
JC/TW
Sgt George W. Wood Co A, 21st TX Inf 1931 Portales (Portales, NM) Cemetery   JF
Cpl Eli Wright
Co F, 8th TX Inf
1902
 12S 0713794E
3578642N
JS
Pvt Levi Wright
Co C, 2nd TX Cav
1924

12S

0714927E
3533109N

JS/EW
 William M.Wyatt Co K, 19th TX Cav 1922

Pinion

(Pinion, NM)

Cemetery

  LM
Pvt Lyman H. Zachery 
27th GA Inf
1914
13S
0545242E
3691076N 
 DC/TW/JF

*Sources of Information
CB: Camille Baker -- Odessa, TX
CC: Cathey Cline -- Portales, NM

CS: Carol Simonet -- Carlsbad, CA

DC: Dick Cochran -- Grants, NM

DI: Delma Ingram
DL: Dave Lavandoski -- Albuquerque, NM
DM: David Minton
GB: Gary Bates -- Midland, TX
RG: Robert Griffin -- Douglas, AZ
HF: Hugh Formhals -- Albuquerque, NM
JS: John Smith -- Las Cruces, NM
JC: John Caldwell -- Albuquerque, NM
JO: James Owens
JD: Jim Davenport -- Cortez, CO

JF: Janelle Foster -- Portales, NM
JH: Joe Hubbard -- Farmington, NM

SG: Silas Griffin -- Arizona

EW: Ed Whitted -- Albuquerque, NM
TW: Tom & Patti Wier -- Artesia, NM

LM: Luther Morton -- Alamogordo, NM
RM: Robert Myers -- Pearl, MS
SFNC: Santa Fe National Cemetery (Santa Fe, NM)
Robert Clay Allison was a famous Texas gunfighter.
Thomas Benton Catron was a US senator from NM, 1912-17 & Catron County, NM is named for him.

Brig General Crews is the only known Confederate general buried in NM. To learn more -- click here.
Pvt Caleb Huffstutler's name is spelled differently on his headstone. The spelling above is consistent with military records & family genealogical trees.
Capt Joseph W. Lea
known as the father of Roswell, NM & founder of the NM Military Institute.
William Taylor Thornton was mayor of Santa Fe, NM, 1891 & governor of NM Territory, 1893-97.

To view a table of Confederate soldiers KIA or died of other causes in NM or west TX during the WBTS -- click here.